Mobile Home and Mobile Home Park Evictions in California
[…] A copy of this notice shall be sent to the legal owner, as defined in Section 18005.8 of the Health and Safety Code, each junior lienholder, as defined in Section 18005.3 of the Health and Safety Code, and the registered owner of the mobile home, if other than the homeowner, by United States mail within 10 days after notice to the homeowner. The copy may be sent by regular mail or by certified or registered mail with return receipt requested, at the option of the management.
Reasons for a Mobile Home Eviction
Civil Code Section 798.56 governs the reasons for a mobile home eviction, which states in pertinent part:
Related: Pros and Cons of Hiring Professional Landlord Eviction Services to Deal with Your Tenant
A tenancy shall be terminated by the management only for one or more of the following reasons (1) Nonpayment of rent, utility charges, or reasonable incidental service charges; provided that the amount due has been unpaid for a period of at least five days from its due date, and provided that the homeowner shall be given a three-day written notice after that five-day period to pay the amount due or vacate the tenancy. For purposes of this subdivision, the five-day period does not include the date the payment is due. The three-day written notice shall be given to the homeowner in the manner prescribed by Section 1162 of the Code of Civil Procedure. A copy of this notice shall be sent to the persons or entities specified in subdivision (b) of Section 798.55 within 10 days after notice is delivered to the homeowner. If the homeowner cures the default, the notice need not be sent.
This notice may be given at the same time as the 3-Day Notice to Perform Covenant or Quit or failure to pay late fees, and/or other charges and a 60 days’ notice required for termination of the tenancy. This commonly referred to as a 30/60 Day Notice.
Three-Day Notice Requirements
The California Mobile Home Residency Law or MRL requires that the Three-Day Notice you must provide needs to contain the following provisions printed in at least 12-point boldface type at the top of the notice, with the appropriate number written in the blank spaces below:
Warning: This notice is the (insert number) Three-Day Notice for nonpayment of rent, utility charges, or other reasonable incidental services that has been served upon you in the last 12 months.